Ouch. Tough to hear for proponents of virtual currencies. But is Judge Poole’s opinion actually relevant to the Bitcoin’s status as legal money?
[…] This is in line with a 2013 opinion letter from the United States Department of the Treasury, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (PDF):
Virtual currency is a medium of exchange that operates like a currency in some environments but does not have all the attributes of real currency. In particular, virtual currency does not have legal tender status in any jurisdiction.
And in September 2015, the United States Commodities Futures Trading Commission held that Bitcoin is a commodity for the purpose of regulation (PDF).
Section 1a(9) of the Act defines “commodity” to include, among other things, “all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.” 7 U.S.C. § 1a(9). The definition of a “commodity” is broad. See, e.g., Board of Trade of City of Chicago v. SEC, 677 F. 2d 1137, 1142 (7th Cir. 1982). Bitcoin and other virtual currencies are encompassed in the definition and properly defined as commodities.